Sundials - World's Oldest Clocks

North American Sundial Society

The North American Sundial Society (NASS), a not-for profit organization, respects your privacy. As a not-for-profit organization we accept no advertising and have no third-party vendors. NASS is committed to protecting the privacy of its members, volunteers, and sundial supporters.  This privacy policy applies to all personal data processed by NASS.

What information do we collect?

NASS collects the following personal data in line with the use purposes explained in a subsequent section:

  • Your name, address and email contact address, and when appropriate, telephone number
  • Registration and participation information for attendees of the NASS annual conference

How do we use your information?

NASS uses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Subscription transactions for you to receive the NASS journal The Compendium. This includes providing your name, address, and if necessary, your telephone number to The Compendium printer and shipper.
  • Contact information provided by you to report new/existing sundials for the NASS Sundial Registry.
  • Registration and participation information for the NASS annual conference or special events.
  • Authors making Email exchanges with the NASS editor for article publication in the NASS journal, The Compendium.

Processing Transactions: NASS uses PayPal for electronic transfer of funds and does not nor is able to collect financial information such as credit card number, expiration date, and CSC number.  NASS does record name and amount tendered.  Those paying for subscription by check are deposited in NASS bank accounts.  NASS retains name, address, amount, and email address if provided.

Registration of Sundials: NASS may contact you to get more information about your reported sundial.  This is to ensure the quality of sundial information provided to the public on the NASS website sundial registry of dials in North America.

Participation in the NASS annual conference: Occasionally NASS will use your address to determine your approximate latitude for conference favors.  It is normal for participants to register their conference dinner preferences.

Authoring of Compendium Articles:  If you choose to submit an article for publication in The Compendium the NASS Editor exchange email with you and through email, may provide you a galley proof of the article.  Author's name and contact information is published with The Compendium article.

What Information do we Retain?

Record Retention: NASS maintains a policy on Document Retention available on the NASS website at: https://sundials.org/home/nass-policies/142-policy-on-document-retention.html

Cookie Information: NASS website does not use tracking and does not collect any personal information.   NASS only uses anonymous session-based cookies that last only for the duration of the user's session.   You may find our Cookie Policy at: https://sundials.org/home/nass-policies/169-policy-on-cookies.html

What are my Protections?

To protect your data against third parties: NASS does NOT share your personal data with any third parties in connection with services other than NASS volunteers that directly perform NASS functions such as addressing, mailing, or preparing The Compendium.  If you are a NASS member and subscriber to The Compendium, you can review, revise, and correct the personal data that you have provided to NASS by contacting the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

To protect NASS content and services: We may use your information to prevent potentially illegal activities and to enforce our terms and conditions. We also use a variety of technological systems to detect and address anomalous activity and to screen content to prevent abuse, such as spam. These efforts may, on occasion, result in a temporary or permanent suspension or termination of some functions for some users.

Personal data about minors and children: NASS does not knowingly collect data from or about children under 16 without the permission of parent(s)/guardian(s). If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under 16, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under age 16, please contact us.

How will you know if the Privacy Policy is changed?

NASS may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will post the updated Privacy Policy on this website. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Responses to legal requests:  NASS reserves the right to share your information to respond to duly authorized information requests of governmental authorities or where required by law. In the event of reorganization, your information may be transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this privacy policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.

Your European Union privacy rights:  Under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679) (also known as GDPR), if you are an individual protected by the GDPR you may have certain rights as a data subject. To request information about or avail yourself of those rights, please send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  with "GDPR Request" in the subject line. In the email please describe, with specificity, the GDPR right you are requesting assistance with. Please note additional information may be requested prior to initiation of a request. Upon NASS completion of its review, you will be notified if your request has been granted, denied, or exemptions apply.

Your California privacy rights: Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (also known as S.B. 27), if you are a California resident and your business relationship with NASS is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, you may request certain data regarding NASS disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for the third-parties’ direct marketing purposes.  Please note that NASS does NOT provide your information to third parties for any purpose except for printing and shipping of The Compendium.  If you believe NASS has violated this policy, you have the right to make such a request.  Please send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with "Request for California Privacy Information" in the subject line. You may make such a request up to once per calendar year.

How do I contact you if there is an issue? If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the use of your personal information, please feel free to contact us by email at Please send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Contact information:

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Steve Lelievre
307-2211 Shelbourne Street
Victoria BC, V8R 4K9
Canada
 

 

Policy Reviewed On Reviewed By
August 14, 2021 NASS Board
Attachments:
Access this URL (/images/NASS_Policies/Policy_on_Privacy_Aug_2021.pdf)Policy_on_Privacy_Aug_2021.pdf[ ]0 kB

Site Search

Current Sun

Sundial = Civil + EoT

We use session cookies on this site. Please review our policies or click OK to approve and continue.